American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GWBFORGN

Do you APPROVE or DISAPPROVE of the way George W. Bush is HANDLING OUR RELATIONS WITH FOREIGN COUNTRIES?
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 509 42% 42% -1.14
Disapprove 664 54.8% 96.8% .74
Don't know 38 3.1% 99.9% 2.16
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 45.1%
255
39.3%
254
42.0%
509
Disapprove 51.9%
294
57.3%
370
54.8%
664
Don't know 3.0%
17
3.3%
21
3.1%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Approve 29.5%
75
42.8%
136
48.8%
167
44.0%
131
42.0%
509
Disapprove 68.1%
173
55.3%
176
49.1%
168
49.3%
147
54.8%
664
Don't know 2.4%
6
1.9%
6
1.8%
6
6.7%
20
3.1%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 51.8%
171
45.1%
97
36.7%
11
34.8%
79
44.6%
358
Disapprove 43.9%
145
51.6%
111
63.3%
19
61.7%
140
51.7%
415
Don't know 3.9%
13
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
3.5%
28
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Approve 35.8%
78
43.9%
138
47.0%
196
36.9%
97
42.0%
509
Disapprove 62.8%
137
50.6%
159
49.4%
206
61.6%
162
54.8%
664
Don't know 0.9%
2
5.4%
17
3.6%
15
1.5%
4
3.1%
38
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share