American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GWBFRGNS

Do you [approve/disapprove] STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY of the way George W. Bush is handling our relations with foreign countries?
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve strongly 365 31.1% 31.1% -1.27
Approve not strongly 143 12.2% 43.3% -.71
Disapprove not strongly 130 11.1% 54.4% .4
Disapprove strongly 534 45.5% 99.9% .95
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve strongly 33.5%
184
29.0%
181
31.1%
365
Approve not strongly 12.8%
70
11.7%
73
12.2%
143
Disapprove not strongly 12.4%
68
9.9%
62
11.1%
130
Disapprove strongly 41.2%
226
49.4%
308
45.5%
534
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
624

1173


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Approve strongly 22.2%
55
30.1%
94
35.2%
118
35.3%
98
31.1%
365
Approve not strongly 8.1%
20
13.5%
42
14.3%
48
11.9%
33
12.2%
143
Disapprove not strongly 11.3%
28
11.9%
37
11.0%
37
10.1%
28
11.1%
130
Disapprove strongly 58.5%
145
44.6%
139
39.1%
131
42.8%
119
45.5%
534
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
312
100.0%
335
100.0%
278

1173


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 42.1%
133
33.7%
70
16.7%
5
25.1%
55
34.0%
263
Approve not strongly 12.0%
38
13.0%
27
20.0%
6
11.0%
24
12.3%
95
Disapprove not strongly 12.0%
38
12.5%
26
3.3%
1
8.2%
18
10.7%
83
Disapprove strongly 33.9%
107
40.9%
85
60.0%
18
55.7%
122
42.9%
332
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
208
100.0%
30
100.0%
219

773


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Approve strongly 23.7%
51
30.0%
89
38.8%
156
26.6%
69
31.1%
365
Approve not strongly 12.6%
27
16.2%
48
10.0%
40
10.8%
28
12.2%
143
Disapprove not strongly 13.5%
29
12.8%
38
8.0%
32
12.0%
31
11.1%
130
Disapprove strongly 50.2%
108
40.7%
121
43.3%
174
50.6%
131
45.5%
534
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
297
100.0%
402
100.0%
259

1173

Bookmark and Share