American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GWBDEFIC

Do you APPROVE or DISAPPROVE of the way George W. Bush is HANDLING THE FEDERAL BUDGET DEFICIT?
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) DK
  9) RF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 354 29.2% 29.2% -1.42
Disapprove 724 59.7% 88.9% .37
DK 131 10.8% 99.8% 1.72
RF 3 .2% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 32.0%
181
26.8%
173
29.2%
354
Disapprove 59.5%
337
59.9%
387
59.7%
724
DK 8.1%
46
13.2%
85
10.8%
131
RF 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Approve 24.8%
63
28.0%
89
33.9%
116
28.9%
86
29.2%
354
Disapprove 61.8%
157
60.4%
192
57.6%
197
59.7%
178
59.7%
724
DK 13.4%
34
10.7%
34
8.5%
29
11.4%
34
10.8%
131
RF 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 38.2%
126
30.7%
66
10.0%
3
21.6%
49
30.4%
244
Disapprove 52.1%
172
58.6%
126
73.3%
22
65.6%
149
58.5%
469
DK 9.1%
30
10.2%
22
16.7%
5
12.8%
29
10.7%
86
RF 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Approve 21.1%
46
29.3%
92
36.0%
150
25.1%
66
29.2%
354
Disapprove 67.0%
146
58.0%
182
54.0%
225
65.0%
171
59.7%
724
DK 11.5%
25
12.7%
40
9.8%
41
9.5%
25
10.8%
131
RF 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share