American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GWBDEFCS

Do you [approve/disapprove] STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY of the way George W. Bush is HANDLING THE FEDERAL BUDGET DEFICIT?
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly
  8) DK
  9) RF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve strongly 156 14.5% 14.5% -1.72
Approve not strongly 195 18.1% 32.6% -1.09
Disapprove not strongly 172 16% 48.5% .17
Disapprove strongly 551 51.1% 99.6% .8
DK 3 .3% 99.9% 2.68
RF 1 .1% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve strongly 14.5%
75
14.5%
81
14.5%
156
Approve not strongly 20.5%
106
15.9%
89
18.1%
195
Disapprove not strongly 16.2%
84
15.7%
88
16.0%
172
Disapprove strongly 48.8%
253
53.2%
298
51.1%
551
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
RF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
560

1078


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Approve strongly 10.9%
24
12.1%
34
15.0%
47
19.3%
51
14.5%
156
Approve not strongly 17.7%
39
18.9%
53
22.0%
69
12.9%
34
18.1%
195
Disapprove not strongly 22.7%
50
16.4%
46
13.1%
41
13.3%
35
16.0%
172
Disapprove strongly 48.6%
107
52.0%
146
49.8%
156
53.8%
142
51.1%
551
DK 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
RF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
281
100.0%
313
100.0%
264

1078


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 18.8%
56
13.0%
25
4.0%
1
9.6%
19
14.2%
101
Approve not strongly 22.5%
67
21.4%
41
8.0%
2
15.2%
30
19.6%
140
Disapprove not strongly 16.8%
50
17.7%
34
12.0%
3
15.7%
31
16.5%
118
Disapprove strongly 40.6%
121
47.9%
92
76.0%
19
59.6%
118
49.1%
350
DK 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
RF 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
192
100.0%
25
100.0%
198

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Approve strongly 6.3%
12
13.9%
38
20.0%
75
13.1%
31
14.5%
156
Approve not strongly 17.2%
33
19.7%
54
19.5%
73
14.8%
35
18.1%
195
Disapprove not strongly 14.1%
27
17.2%
47
13.1%
49
20.7%
49
16.0%
172
Disapprove strongly 62.0%
119
49.3%
135
46.7%
175
51.5%
122
51.1%
551
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
RF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
274
100.0%
375
100.0%
237

1078

Bookmark and Share