American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GWB_TWAR

Do you APPROVE or DISAPPROVE of the way George W. Bush is HANDLING THE WAR ON TERRORISM?
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) DK
  9) RF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 644 53.1% 53.1% -.92
Disapprove 538 44.4% 97.5% .96
DK 28 2.3% 99.8% 2.37
RF 2 .2% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 60.6%
343
46.6%
301
53.1%
644
Disapprove 36.9%
209
50.9%
329
44.4%
538
DK 2.3%
13
2.3%
15
2.3%
28
RF 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Approve 39.4%
100
54.7%
174
59.9%
205
55.4%
165
53.1%
644
Disapprove 58.3%
148
42.8%
136
37.4%
128
42.3%
126
44.4%
538
DK 2.4%
6
2.5%
8
2.0%
7
2.3%
7
2.3%
28
RF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 64.5%
213
56.7%
122
40.0%
12
40.1%
91
54.6%
438
Disapprove 34.8%
115
40.0%
86
60.0%
18
55.5%
126
43.0%
345
DK 0.6%
2
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
9
2.1%
17
RF 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Approve 48.2%
105
54.8%
172
57.8%
241
47.9%
126
53.1%
644
Disapprove 50.5%
110
41.7%
131
39.3%
164
50.6%
133
44.4%
538
DK 0.9%
2
3.5%
11
2.6%
11
1.5%
4
2.3%
28
RF 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share