American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GWBTWARS

Do you [approve/disapprove] STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY of the way George W. Bush is HANDLING THE WAR ON TERRORISM?
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly
  8) DK
  9) RF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve strongly 492 41.6% 41.6% -1.01
Approve not strongly 150 12.7% 54.3% -.47
Disapprove not strongly 119 10.1% 64.4% .62
Disapprove strongly 417 35.3% 99.7% 1.16
DK 3 .3% 99.9% 2.79
RF 1 .1% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve strongly 46.9%
259
37.0%
233
41.6%
492
Approve not strongly 15.0%
83
10.6%
67
12.7%
150
Disapprove not strongly 10.7%
59
9.5%
60
10.1%
119
Disapprove strongly 27.2%
150
42.4%
267
35.3%
417
DK 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
RF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
630

1182


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Approve strongly 29.8%
74
43.9%
136
47.7%
159
42.3%
123
41.6%
492
Approve not strongly 10.5%
26
11.9%
37
13.5%
45
14.4%
42
12.7%
150
Disapprove not strongly 15.7%
39
9.7%
30
8.1%
27
7.9%
23
10.1%
119
Disapprove strongly 43.5%
108
34.2%
106
30.3%
101
35.1%
102
35.3%
417
DK 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
RF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
310
100.0%
333
100.0%
291

1182


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 49.7%
163
47.1%
98
30.0%
9
32.7%
71
43.6%
341
Approve not strongly 15.2%
50
11.5%
24
10.0%
3
8.3%
18
12.1%
95
Disapprove not strongly 8.8%
29
11.5%
24
6.7%
2
9.2%
20
9.6%
75
Disapprove strongly 25.6%
84
29.8%
62
53.3%
16
48.8%
106
34.2%
268
DK 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
RF 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
208
100.0%
30
100.0%
217

783


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Approve strongly 37.2%
80
42.2%
128
47.9%
194
34.7%
90
41.6%
492
Approve not strongly 11.2%
24
14.5%
44
11.4%
46
13.9%
36
12.7%
150
Disapprove not strongly 10.2%
22
11.9%
36
5.9%
24
14.3%
37
10.1%
119
Disapprove strongly 40.9%
88
31.4%
95
34.1%
138
37.1%
96
35.3%
417
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
RF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
303
100.0%
405
100.0%
259

1182

Bookmark and Share