American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RIGHTDIR

IF RESPONDENT SELECTED FOR A11 ADMINISTRATION (Respondents were randomly assigned to either A10 or A11): Do you feel things in this country are generally going in the RIGHT DIRECTION, or do you feel things have pretty seriously gotten off on the WRONG TRACK?
  1) Right direction
  5) Wrong track
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Right direction 240 39.9% 39.9% -1.18
Wrong track 341 56.7% 96.7% .71
Don't know 18 3% 99.7% 2.12
Refused 2 .3% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Right direction 48.7%
134
32.5%
106
39.9%
240
Wrong track 47.3%
130
64.7%
211
56.7%
341
Don't know 4.0%
11
2.1%
7
3.0%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
326

601


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Right direction 33.0%
38
39.6%
67
47.5%
76
37.6%
59
39.9%
240
Wrong track 62.6%
72
58.0%
98
49.4%
79
58.6%
92
56.7%
341
Don't know 4.3%
5
2.4%
4
2.5%
4
3.2%
5
3.0%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
169
100.0%
160
100.0%
157

601


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Right direction 48.7%
76
38.7%
43
41.7%
5
31.3%
36
40.6%
160
Wrong track 50.0%
78
56.8%
63
50.0%
6
64.3%
74
56.1%
221
Don't know 1.3%
2
4.5%
5
8.3%
1
3.5%
4
3.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
111
100.0%
12
100.0%
115

394


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Right direction 35.8%
44
35.6%
53
45.7%
91
40.0%
52
39.9%
240
Wrong track 59.3%
73
61.7%
92
50.3%
100
58.5%
76
56.7%
341
Don't know 4.1%
5
2.0%
3
4.0%
8
1.5%
2
3.0%
18
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
149
100.0%
199
100.0%
130

601

Bookmark and Share