American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RGHTDIR2

SUMMARY (Combines both A10 and A11 country on right track question): Do you feel things in this country are generally going in the RIGHT DIRECTION, or do you feel things have pretty seriously gotten off on the WRONG TRACK?
  1) Right direction
  5) Wrong track
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Right direction 460 38% 38% -1.23
Wrong track 709 58.5% 96.5% .66
Don't know 34 2.8% 99.3% 2.08
Refused 9 .7% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Right direction 43.1%
244
33.4%
216
38.0%
460
Wrong track 52.7%
298
63.6%
411
58.5%
709
Don't know 3.7%
21
2.0%
13
2.8%
34
Refused 0.5%
3
0.9%
6
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Right direction 33.1%
84
39.3%
125
41.8%
143
36.2%
108
38.0%
460
Wrong track 63.8%
162
57.2%
182
54.7%
187
59.7%
178
58.5%
709
Don't know 2.4%
6
2.8%
9
2.6%
9
3.4%
10
2.8%
34
Refused 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Right direction 44.5%
147
40.9%
88
30.0%
9
30.8%
70
39.2%
314
Wrong track 52.7%
174
54.9%
118
66.7%
20
65.6%
149
57.5%
461
Don't know 2.7%
9
2.8%
6
3.3%
1
2.6%
6
2.7%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Right direction 34.4%
75
35.0%
110
42.4%
177
37.3%
98
38.0%
460
Wrong track 61.5%
134
61.1%
192
54.2%
226
59.7%
157
58.5%
709
Don't know 3.7%
8
2.9%
9
2.9%
12
1.9%
5
2.8%
34
Refused 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share