American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HOUSELEC

How much would you say that you personally care about the way the election to the U.S. House of Representatives comes out: do you care VERY MUCH, PRETTY MUCH, NOT VERY MUCH or NOT AT ALL?
  1) Very much
  2) Pretty much
  3) Not very much
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much 401 33.1% 33.1% -1.03
Pretty much 421 34.7% 67.8% -.08
Not very much 319 26.3% 94.1% .88
Not at all 61 5% 99.2% 1.83
Don't know 9 .7% 99.9% 5.65
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much 37.5%
212
29.3%
189
33.1%
401
Pretty much 32.3%
183
36.8%
238
34.7%
421
Not very much 24.2%
137
28.2%
182
26.3%
319
Not at all 5.1%
29
5.0%
32
5.0%
61
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.8%
5
0.7%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very much 19.7%
50
24.5%
78
39.5%
135
46.3%
138
33.1%
401
Pretty much 35.8%
91
38.1%
121
33.0%
113
32.2%
96
34.7%
421
Not very much 37.8%
96
31.4%
100
22.2%
76
15.8%
47
26.3%
319
Not at all 5.5%
14
5.7%
18
4.7%
16
4.4%
13
5.0%
61
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
4
0.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very much 38.8%
128
34.4%
74
53.3%
16
30.8%
70
35.9%
288
Pretty much 38.2%
126
38.1%
82
16.7%
5
31.7%
72
35.5%
285
Not very much 16.4%
54
24.7%
53
23.3%
7
31.7%
72
23.2%
186
Not at all 5.5%
18
2.8%
6
6.7%
2
4.4%
10
4.5%
36
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very much 34.4%
75
30.9%
97
36.0%
150
30.0%
79
33.1%
401
Pretty much 30.3%
66
35.0%
110
34.8%
145
38.0%
100
34.7%
421
Not very much 30.7%
67
28.3%
89
21.8%
91
27.4%
72
26.3%
319
Not at all 4.1%
9
3.8%
12
6.7%
28
4.6%
12
5.0%
61
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.6%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share