American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CNGAPPRV

Do you APPROVE or DISAPPROVE of the way the U.S. Congress has been handling its job?
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 544 44.9% 44.9% -1.03
Disapprove 502 41.4% 86.3% .54
Don't know 165 13.6% 99.9% 1.72
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 47.2%
267
42.9%
277
44.9%
544
Disapprove 44.9%
254
38.4%
248
41.4%
502
Don't know 8.0%
45
18.6%
120
13.6%
165
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Approve 50.8%
129
51.3%
163
42.4%
145
35.9%
107
44.9%
544
Disapprove 35.0%
89
35.5%
113
45.6%
156
48.3%
144
41.4%
502
Don't know 14.2%
36
13.2%
42
12.0%
41
15.4%
46
13.6%
165
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 47.6%
157
49.8%
107
20.0%
6
39.2%
89
44.8%
359
Disapprove 40.6%
134
38.1%
82
60.0%
18
41.9%
95
41.0%
329
Don't know 11.8%
39
11.6%
25
20.0%
6
18.9%
43
14.1%
113
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Approve 45.4%
99
41.4%
130
48.2%
201
43.3%
114
44.9%
544
Disapprove 43.6%
95
42.4%
133
39.6%
165
41.4%
109
41.4%
502
Don't know 11.0%
24
16.2%
51
12.2%
51
14.8%
39
13.6%
165
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share