American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CONGAPPS

Do you [approve/disapprove] STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY of the way the U.S. Congress has been handling its job?
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve strongly 184 17.6% 17.6% -1.32
Approve not strongly 356 34% 51.6% -.69
Disapprove not strongly 211 20.2% 71.8% .57
Disapprove not strongly 288 27.5% 99.3% 1.2
Don't know 7 .7% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve strongly 18.0%
94
17.1%
90
17.6%
184
Approve not strongly 33.2%
173
34.9%
183
34.0%
356
Disapprove not strongly 19.8%
103
20.6%
108
20.2%
211
Disapprove not strongly 28.6%
149
26.5%
139
27.5%
288
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
525

1046


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Approve strongly 22.0%
48
17.0%
47
15.0%
45
17.5%
44
17.6%
184
Approve not strongly 37.2%
81
41.3%
114
33.2%
100
24.3%
61
34.0%
356
Disapprove not strongly 21.6%
47
20.3%
56
18.3%
55
21.1%
53
20.2%
211
Disapprove not strongly 19.3%
42
20.3%
56
33.2%
100
35.9%
90
27.5%
288
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
276
100.0%
301
100.0%
251

1046


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 17.2%
50
19.0%
36
8.3%
2
21.7%
40
18.6%
128
Approve not strongly 36.1%
105
37.6%
71
16.7%
4
26.6%
49
33.3%
229
Disapprove not strongly 20.6%
60
18.0%
34
37.5%
9
19.0%
35
20.1%
138
Disapprove not strongly 24.7%
72
25.4%
48
37.5%
9
32.1%
59
27.3%
188
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
189
100.0%
24
100.0%
184

688


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Approve strongly 13.4%
26
14.4%
38
22.4%
82
17.0%
38
17.6%
184
Approve not strongly 37.1%
72
35.0%
92
31.7%
116
34.1%
76
34.0%
356
Disapprove not strongly 19.1%
37
20.5%
54
19.1%
70
22.4%
50
20.2%
211
Disapprove not strongly 29.9%
58
30.0%
79
25.1%
92
26.5%
59
27.5%
288
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
263
100.0%
366
100.0%
223

1046

Bookmark and Share