American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HH2_SEX

HOUSEHOLD LISTING: second household adult - gender
  1) Male
  5) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 416 50.4% 50.4% -.99
Female 410 49.6% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 52.9%
225
47.6%
191
50.4%
416
Female 47.1%
200
52.4%
210
49.6%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
401

826


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Male 53.2%
100
52.8%
114
47.9%
113
47.8%
89
50.4%
416
Female 46.8%
88
47.2%
102
52.1%
123
52.2%
97
49.6%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
216
100.0%
236
100.0%
186

826


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 51.4%
112
50.0%
75
45.5%
10
46.1%
71
49.3%
268
Female 48.6%
106
50.0%
75
54.5%
12
53.9%
83
50.7%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
150
100.0%
22
100.0%
154

544


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Male 46.2%
67
51.3%
116
53.1%
147
48.3%
86
50.4%
416
Female 53.8%
78
48.7%
110
46.9%
130
51.7%
92
49.6%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
226
100.0%
277
100.0%
178

826

Bookmark and Share