American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMLIKE1

Is there anything in particular that you LIKE about the Democratic party?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 670 55.3% 55.3% -.87
No 511 42.2% 97.4% .99
Don't know 23 1.9% 99.3% 2.39
Refused 8 .7% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
315
55.0%
355
55.3%
670
No 43.6%
247
40.9%
264
42.2%
511
Don't know 0.2%
1
3.4%
22
1.9%
23
Refused 0.5%
3
0.8%
5
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
138
55.3%
176
54.4%
186
57.0%
170
55.3%
670
No 44.1%
112
41.5%
132
42.7%
146
40.6%
121
42.2%
511
Don't know 1.2%
3
2.2%
7
2.6%
9
1.3%
4
1.9%
23
Refused 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
182
55.8%
120
73.3%
22
55.5%
126
56.1%
450
No 41.8%
138
42.3%
91
23.3%
7
41.9%
95
41.3%
331
Don't know 2.7%
9
1.9%
4
3.3%
1
1.3%
3
2.1%
17
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
130
53.5%
168
51.8%
216
59.3%
156
55.3%
670
No 38.1%
83
43.6%
137
45.3%
189
38.8%
102
42.2%
511
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.2%
7
2.2%
9
1.9%
5
1.9%
23
Refused 1.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share