American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMLIKE2

Summary: Number of mentions - Likes about Democratic Party. Respondent mentioned something they like about the Democratic Party in the previous question.
  0) No mentions
  1) One mentions
  2) Two mentions
  3) Three mentions
  4) Four mentions
  5) Five mentions
  9) RF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mentions 549 45.3% 45.3% -.79
One mentions 256 21.1% 66.4% -.17
Two mentions 177 14.6% 81% .46
Three mentions 98 8.1% 89.1% 1.08
Four mentions 60 5% 94.1% 1.71
Five mentions 64 5.3% 99.3% 2.33
RF 8 .7% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No mentions 44.9%
254
45.7%
295
45.3%
549
One mentions 22.1%
125
20.3%
131
21.1%
256
Two mentions 15.4%
87
13.9%
90
14.6%
177
Three mentions 7.8%
44
8.4%
54
8.1%
98
Four mentions 4.4%
25
5.4%
35
5.0%
60
Five mentions 4.9%
28
5.6%
36
5.3%
64
RF 0.5%
3
0.8%
5
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No mentions 46.5%
118
45.0%
143
46.8%
160
43.0%
128
45.3%
549
One mentions 22.0%
56
23.0%
73
17.0%
58
23.2%
69
21.1%
256
Two mentions 13.8%
35
16.0%
51
13.5%
46
15.1%
45
14.6%
177
Three mentions 6.7%
17
6.9%
22
9.9%
34
8.4%
25
8.1%
98
Four mentions 4.7%
12
4.1%
13
7.0%
24
3.7%
11
5.0%
60
Five mentions 5.9%
15
4.1%
13
5.6%
19
5.7%
17
5.3%
64
RF 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No mentions 45.8%
151
44.7%
96
26.7%
8
44.9%
102
44.5%
357
One mentions 23.6%
78
22.8%
49
13.3%
4
17.6%
40
21.3%
171
Two mentions 15.5%
51
14.9%
32
26.7%
8
13.2%
30
15.1%
121
Three mentions 7.0%
23
8.8%
19
16.7%
5
9.3%
21
8.5%
68
Four mentions 3.9%
13
4.7%
10
3.3%
1
7.0%
16
5.0%
40
Five mentions 3.9%
13
4.2%
9
13.3%
4
6.6%
15
5.1%
41
RF 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No mentions 40.4%
88
47.1%
148
49.2%
205
41.1%
108
45.3%
549
One mentions 22.5%
49
19.7%
62
21.1%
88
21.7%
57
21.1%
256
Two mentions 14.7%
32
16.2%
51
13.7%
57
14.1%
37
14.6%
177
Three mentions 9.2%
20
8.9%
28
6.0%
25
9.5%
25
8.1%
98
Four mentions 6.9%
15
2.9%
9
4.8%
20
6.1%
16
5.0%
60
Five mentions 5.0%
11
4.5%
14
4.6%
19
7.6%
20
5.3%
64
RF 1.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share