American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMDLKE1

Is there anything in particular that you DON'T LIKE about the Democratic party?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 571 47.1% 47.1% -1.03
No 614 50.7% 97.8% .86
Don't know 22 1.8% 99.6% 2.27
Refused 5 .4% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
306
41.0%
265
47.1%
571
No 45.2%
256
55.4%
358
50.7%
614
Don't know 0.4%
2
3.1%
20
1.8%
22
Refused 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
97
47.5%
151
54.4%
186
46.0%
137
47.1%
571
No 60.6%
154
49.4%
157
43.3%
148
52.0%
155
50.7%
614
Don't know 1.2%
3
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
1.3%
4
1.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
183
45.6%
98
66.7%
20
40.1%
91
48.9%
392
No 42.4%
140
52.6%
113
30.0%
9
58.6%
133
49.3%
395
Don't know 1.8%
6
1.9%
4
3.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
12
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
106
47.5%
149
42.0%
175
53.6%
141
47.1%
571
No 48.2%
105
50.6%
159
56.1%
234
44.1%
116
50.7%
614
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.3%
4
1.7%
7
2.3%
6
1.8%
22
Refused 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share