American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMDLKE2

Summary: Number of mentions - Dislikes about Democratic Party. Respondent mentioned dislikes about the Democratic Party in the previous question.
  0) No mentions
  1) One mentions
  2) Two mentions
  3) Three mentions
  4) Four mentions
  5) Five mentions
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mentions 648 53.5% 53.5% -.69
One mentions 260 21.5% 74.9% .04
Two mentions 151 12.5% 87.4% .77
Three mentions 80 6.6% 94% 1.5
Four mentions 37 3.1% 97% 2.23
Five mentions 31 2.6% 99.6% 2.96
Refused 5 .4% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No mentions 46.3%
262
59.8%
386
53.5%
648
One mentions 24.0%
136
19.2%
124
21.5%
260
Two mentions 13.4%
76
11.6%
75
12.5%
151
Three mentions 8.5%
48
5.0%
32
6.6%
80
Four mentions 3.7%
21
2.5%
16
3.1%
37
Five mentions 3.7%
21
1.5%
10
2.6%
31
Refused 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No mentions 62.2%
158
52.8%
168
47.1%
161
54.0%
161
53.5%
648
One mentions 16.1%
41
24.2%
77
24.9%
85
19.1%
57
21.5%
260
Two mentions 10.2%
26
11.0%
35
16.1%
55
11.7%
35
12.5%
151
Three mentions 6.7%
17
5.3%
17
6.1%
21
8.4%
25
6.6%
80
Four mentions 3.9%
10
3.5%
11
2.3%
8
2.7%
8
3.1%
37
Five mentions 0.8%
2
2.2%
7
3.5%
12
3.4%
10
2.6%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No mentions 45.2%
149
55.8%
120
33.3%
10
59.9%
136
51.7%
415
One mentions 21.8%
72
25.6%
55
30.0%
9
23.8%
54
23.7%
190
Two mentions 14.8%
49
7.4%
16
13.3%
4
9.7%
22
11.3%
91
Three mentions 10.0%
33
4.7%
10
10.0%
3
1.8%
4
6.2%
50
Four mentions 3.9%
13
3.3%
7
3.3%
1
2.2%
5
3.2%
26
Five mentions 3.9%
13
3.3%
7
10.0%
3
1.8%
4
3.4%
27
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No mentions 51.8%
113
53.2%
167
59.0%
246
46.4%
122
53.5%
648
One mentions 21.1%
46
22.3%
70
18.2%
76
25.9%
68
21.5%
260
Two mentions 11.5%
25
11.8%
37
11.3%
47
16.0%
42
12.5%
151
Three mentions 8.7%
19
7.6%
24
5.5%
23
5.3%
14
6.6%
80
Four mentions 3.7%
8
3.2%
10
2.4%
10
3.4%
9
3.1%
37
Five mentions 2.3%
5
1.3%
4
3.4%
14
3.0%
8
2.6%
31
Refused 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share