American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HH3_SEX

HOUSEHOLD LISTING: third household adult - gender
  1) Male
  5) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 81 56.6% 56.6% -.87
Female 62 43.4% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 62.9%
44
50.7%
37
56.6%
81
Female 37.1%
26
49.3%
36
43.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
73

143


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Male 55.9%
33
54.2%
13
62.2%
28
46.7%
7
56.6%
81
Female 44.1%
26
45.8%
11
37.8%
17
53.3%
8
43.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
24
100.0%
45
100.0%
15

143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 40.6%
13
61.1%
22
50.0%
1
55.2%
16
52.5%
52
Female 59.4%
19
38.9%
14
50.0%
1
44.8%
13
47.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
36
100.0%
2
100.0%
29

99


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Male 57.1%
16
47.5%
19
58.5%
24
64.7%
22
56.6%
81
Female 42.9%
12
52.5%
21
41.5%
17
35.3%
12
43.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
40
100.0%
41
100.0%
34

143

Bookmark and Share