American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPLIKE1

Is there anything in particular that you LIKE about the Republican party?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 571 47.1% 47.1% -1.04
No 617 50.9% 98% .87
Don't know 19 1.6% 99.6% 2.29
Refused 5 .4% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.1%
312
40.1%
259
47.1%
571
No 43.8%
248
57.1%
369
50.9%
617
Don't know 0.5%
3
2.5%
16
1.6%
19
Refused 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
93
46.5%
148
52.9%
181
50.0%
149
47.1%
571
No 61.8%
157
51.3%
163
44.2%
151
49.0%
146
50.9%
617
Don't know 1.6%
4
1.6%
5
2.3%
8
0.7%
2
1.6%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 58.5%
193
47.4%
102
50.0%
15
41.0%
93
50.2%
403
No 39.7%
131
51.2%
110
50.0%
15
55.9%
127
47.8%
383
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.5%
12
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
103
45.9%
144
45.3%
189
51.3%
135
47.1%
571
No 50.0%
109
53.2%
167
52.3%
218
46.8%
123
50.9%
617
Don't know 2.3%
5
0.3%
1
1.9%
8
1.9%
5
1.6%
19
Refused 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share