American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPLIKE2

Summary: Number of mentions - Likes about Republican Party. Respondent mentioned something they like about the Republican Party in previous question.
  0) No mentions
  1) One mentions
  2) Two mentions
  3) Three mentions
  4) Four mentions
  5) Five mentions
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mentions 655 54% 54% -.69
One mentions 248 20.5% 74.5% .04
Two mentions 155 12.8% 87.3% .77
Three mentions 83 6.8% 94.1% 1.5
Four mentions 34 2.8% 96.9% 2.23
Five mentions 32 2.6% 99.6% 2.96
Refused 5 .4% 100% 5.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No mentions 45.1%
255
61.9%
400
54.0%
655
One mentions 23.9%
135
17.5%
113
20.5%
248
Two mentions 15.9%
90
10.1%
65
12.8%
155
Three mentions 7.8%
44
6.0%
39
6.8%
83
Four mentions 3.0%
17
2.6%
17
2.8%
34
Five mentions 3.9%
22
1.5%
10
2.6%
32
Refused 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No mentions 65.4%
166
53.5%
170
48.5%
166
51.3%
153
54.0%
655
One mentions 16.5%
42
19.8%
63
20.5%
70
24.5%
73
20.5%
248
Two mentions 8.3%
21
14.5%
46
17.3%
59
9.7%
29
12.8%
155
Three mentions 5.5%
14
6.6%
21
8.5%
29
6.4%
19
6.8%
83
Four mentions 2.4%
6
2.8%
9
2.3%
8
3.7%
11
2.8%
34
Five mentions 2.0%
5
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
4.0%
12
2.6%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No mentions 43.3%
143
54.9%
118
50.0%
15
59.0%
134
51.1%
410
One mentions 23.3%
77
19.5%
42
20.0%
6
18.5%
42
20.8%
167
Two mentions 14.8%
49
11.6%
25
16.7%
5
14.1%
32
13.8%
111
Three mentions 9.7%
32
6.0%
13
6.7%
2
4.0%
9
7.0%
56
Four mentions 4.5%
15
3.3%
7
3.3%
1
2.2%
5
3.5%
28
Five mentions 3.9%
13
4.7%
10
3.3%
1
0.9%
2
3.2%
26
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No mentions 54.1%
118
56.7%
178
54.9%
229
49.4%
130
54.0%
655
One mentions 20.2%
44
16.2%
51
22.3%
93
22.8%
60
20.5%
248
Two mentions 10.6%
23
15.0%
47
11.5%
48
14.1%
37
12.8%
155
Three mentions 8.3%
18
7.3%
23
5.5%
23
7.2%
19
6.8%
83
Four mentions 3.2%
7
2.2%
7
1.9%
8
4.6%
12
2.8%
34
Five mentions 3.2%
7
1.9%
6
3.4%
14
1.9%
5
2.6%
32
Refused 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share