American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPDLKE1

Is there anything in particular that you DON'T LIKE about the Republican Party?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 649 53.5% 53.5% -.91
No 535 44.1% 97.7% .97
Don't know 20 1.7% 99.3% 2.37
Refused 8 .7% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
326
50.0%
323
53.5%
649
No 41.9%
237
46.1%
298
44.1%
535
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
20
1.7%
20
Refused 0.5%
3
0.8%
5
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
115
54.1%
172
54.4%
186
59.1%
176
53.5%
649
No 52.8%
134
43.1%
137
43.3%
148
38.9%
116
44.1%
535
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.9%
6
2.0%
7
1.3%
4
1.7%
20
Refused 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
174
54.9%
118
86.7%
26
52.0%
118
54.4%
436
No 44.8%
148
43.7%
94
10.0%
3
44.5%
101
43.1%
346
Don't know 2.1%
7
1.4%
3
3.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.7%
14
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
129
54.1%
170
48.0%
200
57.0%
150
53.5%
649
No 37.6%
82
43.6%
137
49.6%
207
41.4%
109
44.1%
535
Don't know 1.8%
4
1.3%
4
1.9%
8
1.5%
4
1.7%
20
Refused 1.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share