American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPDLKE2

Summary: Number of Mentions - Dislikes about Republican Party. Respondent mentioned something they dislike about the Republican Party in previous question.
  0) No mentions
  1) One mentions
  2) Two mentions
  3) Three mentions
  4) Four mentions
  5) Five mentions
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mentions 563 46.5% 46.5% -.77
One mentions 284 23.4% 69.9% -.11
Two mentions 150 12.4% 82.3% .54
Three mentions 105 8.7% 90.9% 1.19
Four mentions 56 4.6% 95.5% 1.84
Five mentions 46 3.8% 99.3% 2.49
Refused 8 .7% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No mentions 42.2%
239
50.2%
324
46.5%
563
One mentions 26.0%
147
21.2%
137
23.4%
284
Two mentions 14.1%
80
10.8%
70
12.4%
150
Three mentions 8.0%
45
9.3%
60
8.7%
105
Four mentions 5.1%
29
4.2%
27
4.6%
56
Five mentions 4.1%
23
3.6%
23
3.8%
46
Refused 0.5%
3
0.8%
5
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No mentions 54.3%
138
45.6%
145
46.2%
158
40.9%
122
46.5%
563
One mentions 18.5%
47
23.3%
74
24.6%
84
26.5%
79
23.4%
284
Two mentions 9.4%
24
15.4%
49
13.2%
45
10.7%
32
12.4%
150
Three mentions 9.4%
24
6.6%
21
8.2%
28
10.7%
32
8.7%
105
Four mentions 3.5%
9
6.0%
19
3.5%
12
5.4%
16
4.6%
56
Five mentions 3.9%
10
2.2%
7
4.1%
14
5.0%
15
3.8%
46
Refused 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No mentions 47.3%
156
45.6%
98
16.7%
5
46.7%
106
45.5%
365
One mentions 25.2%
83
33.5%
72
10.0%
3
21.6%
49
25.8%
207
Two mentions 12.7%
42
9.3%
20
23.3%
7
11.5%
26
11.8%
95
Three mentions 7.3%
24
6.5%
14
16.7%
5
11.0%
25
8.5%
68
Four mentions 3.9%
13
2.3%
5
20.0%
6
4.4%
10
4.2%
34
Five mentions 3.3%
11
2.8%
6
13.3%
4
2.6%
6
3.4%
27
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No mentions 40.4%
88
45.2%
142
52.3%
218
43.7%
115
46.5%
563
One mentions 24.8%
54
24.5%
77
21.8%
91
23.6%
62
23.4%
284
Two mentions 14.7%
32
12.1%
38
11.3%
47
12.5%
33
12.4%
150
Three mentions 10.1%
22
10.5%
33
8.2%
34
6.1%
16
8.7%
105
Four mentions 6.4%
14
3.8%
12
2.6%
11
7.2%
19
4.6%
56
Five mentions 2.3%
5
2.9%
9
3.4%
14
6.8%
18
3.8%
46
Refused 1.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share