American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CONGCONT

Do you think it is better when ONE PARTY CONTROLS both the presidency and Congress, better when CONTROL IS SPLIT between the Democrats and Republicans, or DOESN'T IT MATTER?
  1) Better when one party controls both
  3) Better when control is split
  5) It doesn't matter
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better when one party controls both 260 21.5% 21.5% -1.37
Better when control is split 669 55.2% 76.7% -.08
It doesn't matter 249 20.5% 97.2% 1.21
Don't know 31 2.6% 99.8% 3.15
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better when one party controls both 21.7%
123
21.2%
137
21.5%
260
Better when control is split 57.2%
324
53.4%
345
55.2%
669
It doesn't matter 18.4%
104
22.4%
145
20.5%
249
Don't know 2.3%
13
2.8%
18
2.6%
31
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Better when one party controls both 16.9%
43
19.2%
61
21.6%
74
27.5%
82
21.5%
260
Better when control is split 59.1%
150
56.3%
179
54.4%
186
51.7%
154
55.2%
669
It doesn't matter 22.0%
56
21.4%
68
21.3%
73
17.4%
52
20.5%
249
Don't know 2.0%
5
2.5%
8
2.6%
9
3.0%
9
2.6%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Better when one party controls both 24.5%
81
23.7%
51
26.7%
8
18.1%
41
22.6%
181
Better when control is split 53.3%
176
54.4%
117
60.0%
18
54.6%
124
54.2%
435
It doesn't matter 17.9%
59
18.6%
40
10.0%
3
25.1%
57
19.8%
159
Don't know 3.9%
13
2.8%
6
3.3%
1
2.2%
5
3.1%
25
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Better when one party controls both 22.9%
50
22.0%
69
20.6%
86
20.9%
55
21.5%
260
Better when control is split 61.0%
133
56.4%
177
50.6%
211
56.3%
148
55.2%
669
It doesn't matter 14.2%
31
17.5%
55
26.1%
109
20.5%
54
20.5%
249
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.8%
12
2.6%
11
1.9%
5
2.6%
31
Refused 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share