American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BETTROFF

We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. Would you say that you (and your family living here) are BETTER off or WORSE off than you were a year ago?
  1) Better
  3) Worse
  5) The same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 523 43.2% 43.2% -.99
Worse 380 31.4% 74.5% .2
The same 301 24.8% 99.3% 1.39
Don't know 3 .2% 99.6% 3.17
Refused 5 .4% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 47.0%
266
39.8%
257
43.2%
523
Worse 27.9%
158
34.4%
222
31.4%
380
The same 24.4%
138
25.2%
163
24.8%
301
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Better 55.9%
142
52.8%
168
40.4%
138
25.2%
75
43.2%
523
Worse 27.2%
69
27.7%
88
38.3%
131
30.9%
92
31.4%
380
The same 15.0%
38
19.2%
61
21.1%
72
43.6%
130
24.8%
301
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Better 41.5%
137
47.4%
102
36.7%
11
44.9%
102
43.9%
352
Worse 30.3%
100
23.3%
50
23.3%
7
37.0%
84
30.0%
241
The same 27.3%
90
28.4%
61
40.0%
12
17.6%
40
25.3%
203
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Better 41.7%
91
39.2%
123
46.3%
193
44.1%
116
43.2%
523
Worse 29.4%
64
33.4%
105
26.6%
111
38.0%
100
31.4%
380
The same 28.4%
62
27.1%
85
26.1%
109
17.1%
45
24.8%
301
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share