American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BTTROFF2

Are you much better/worse or somewhat better/worse off than 1 year ago?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 144 12% 12% -1.57
Somewhat better 378 31.4% 43.4% -.73
Same 301 25% 68.4% .11
Somewhat worse 265 22% 90.4% .95
Much worse 114 9.5% 99.8% 1.79
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 13.9%
78
10.3%
66
12.0%
144
Somewhat better 33.3%
187
29.8%
191
31.4%
378
Same 24.6%
138
25.4%
163
25.0%
301
Somewhat worse 20.8%
117
23.1%
148
22.0%
265
Much worse 7.1%
40
11.5%
74
9.5%
114
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
642

1204


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Much better 18.1%
45
14.2%
45
8.2%
28
8.8%
26
12.0%
144
Somewhat better 39.0%
97
38.8%
123
32.0%
109
16.5%
49
31.4%
378
Same 15.3%
38
19.2%
61
21.1%
72
43.8%
130
25.0%
301
Somewhat worse 18.1%
45
17.0%
54
28.2%
96
23.6%
70
22.0%
265
Much worse 9.6%
24
10.7%
34
10.0%
34
7.4%
22
9.5%
114
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
317
100.0%
341
100.0%
297

1204


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Much better 11.3%
37
14.1%
30
6.7%
2
13.3%
30
12.4%
99
Somewhat better 30.6%
100
33.8%
72
30.0%
9
31.9%
72
31.8%
253
Same 27.5%
90
28.6%
61
40.0%
12
17.7%
40
25.5%
203
Somewhat worse 22.0%
72
20.2%
43
20.0%
6
25.2%
57
22.4%
178
Much worse 8.6%
28
3.3%
7
3.3%
1
11.9%
27
7.9%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
213
100.0%
30
100.0%
226

796


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Much better 12.4%
27
9.3%
29
14.0%
58
11.5%
30
12.0%
144
Somewhat better 29.5%
64
29.7%
93
32.7%
135
33.0%
86
31.4%
378
Same 28.6%
62
27.2%
85
26.4%
109
17.2%
45
25.0%
301
Somewhat worse 21.2%
46
22.4%
70
17.9%
74
28.7%
75
22.0%
265
Much worse 7.8%
17
11.2%
35
9.0%
37
9.6%
25
9.5%
114
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
313
100.0%
413
100.0%
261

1204

Bookmark and Share