American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BTTRNYR

Now looking ahead, do you think that a year from now you (and your family living here) will be BETTER OFF financially, WORSE OFF, or JUST ABOUT THE SAME as now?
  1) Better
  3) Worse
  5) The same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 450 37.1% 37.1% -1.19
Worse 106 8.7% 45.9% -.22
The same 610 50.3% 96.2% .75
Don't know 42 3.5% 99.7% 2.2
Refused 4 .3% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 41.0%
232
33.7%
218
37.1%
450
Worse 9.5%
54
8.0%
52
8.7%
106
The same 46.3%
262
53.9%
348
50.3%
610
Don't know 2.8%
16
4.0%
26
3.5%
42
Refused 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Better 55.1%
140
44.0%
140
32.2%
110
20.1%
60
37.1%
450
Worse 4.7%
12
6.0%
19
10.5%
36
13.1%
39
8.7%
106
The same 37.8%
96
46.9%
149
52.9%
181
61.7%
184
50.3%
610
Don't know 1.6%
4
2.8%
9
4.4%
15
4.7%
14
3.5%
42
Refused 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Better 33.9%
112
39.5%
85
26.7%
8
43.2%
98
37.8%
303
Worse 10.0%
33
6.5%
14
10.0%
3
9.3%
21
8.9%
71
The same 51.8%
171
50.2%
108
63.3%
19
43.6%
99
49.5%
397
Don't know 3.9%
13
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
3.6%
29
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Better 37.2%
81
27.7%
87
40.8%
170
42.6%
112
37.1%
450
Worse 8.7%
19
10.8%
34
6.7%
28
9.5%
25
8.7%
106
The same 51.4%
112
57.3%
180
48.0%
200
44.9%
118
50.3%
610
Don't know 2.3%
5
3.8%
12
4.3%
18
2.7%
7
3.5%
42
Refused 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share