American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NXTYEARB

Do you think you will be MUCH [better/worse] or SOMEWHAT [better/worse] off 1 year from now?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 183 15.7% 15.7% -1.67
Somewhat better 267 22.9% 38.6% -.61
Same 610 52.3% 90.9% .44
Somewhat worse 78 6.7% 97.6% 1.5
Much worse 25 2.1% 99.7% 2.55
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 5.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 17.0%
93
14.6%
90
15.7%
183
Somewhat better 25.4%
139
20.7%
128
22.9%
267
Same 47.8%
262
56.3%
348
52.3%
610
Somewhat worse 6.9%
38
6.5%
40
6.7%
78
Much worse 2.7%
15
1.6%
10
2.1%
25
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
618

1166


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Much better 25.8%
64
20.8%
64
10.7%
35
7.1%
20
15.7%
183
Somewhat better 30.6%
76
24.7%
76
22.9%
75
14.1%
40
22.9%
267
Same 38.7%
96
48.4%
149
55.4%
181
65.0%
184
52.3%
610
Somewhat worse 2.8%
7
3.9%
12
8.9%
29
10.6%
30
6.7%
78
Much worse 1.6%
4
1.9%
6
2.1%
7
2.8%
8
2.1%
25
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
308
100.0%
327
100.0%
283

1166


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Much better 11.7%
37
15.0%
31
6.7%
2
22.5%
49
15.4%
119
Somewhat better 23.7%
75
26.1%
54
20.0%
6
22.5%
49
23.9%
184
Same 54.1%
171
52.2%
108
63.3%
19
45.4%
99
51.5%
397
Somewhat worse 9.2%
29
6.3%
13
10.0%
3
5.0%
11
7.3%
56
Much worse 1.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
9
1.8%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
207
100.0%
30
100.0%
218

771


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Much better 15.6%
33
10.6%
32
20.9%
83
13.7%
35
15.7%
183
Somewhat better 22.6%
48
18.3%
55
21.9%
87
30.2%
77
22.9%
267
Same 52.8%
112
59.8%
180
50.3%
200
46.3%
118
52.3%
610
Somewhat worse 5.7%
12
8.6%
26
5.0%
20
7.8%
20
6.7%
78
Much worse 2.8%
6
2.0%
6
2.0%
8
2.0%
5
2.1%
25
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
301
100.0%
398
100.0%
255

1166

Bookmark and Share