American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


STOCKS

Do you personally, or jointly with a spouse, have any MONEY INVESTED IN THE STOCK MARKET right now -- either in an individual stock or in a mutual fund?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 635 52.4% 52.4% -.93
No 559 46.1% 98.5% .97
Don't know 7 .6% 99.1% 2.4
Refused 11 .9% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
298
52.2%
337
52.4%
635
No 45.2%
256
46.9%
303
46.1%
559
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
7
Refused 1.1%
6
0.8%
5
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
87
55.3%
176
62.3%
213
53.4%
159
52.4%
635
No 65.7%
167
44.0%
140
36.0%
123
43.3%
129
46.1%
559
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
1.3%
4
0.6%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
6
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
188
59.1%
127
90.0%
27
47.1%
107
56.0%
449
No 40.9%
135
38.1%
82
10.0%
3
52.0%
118
42.1%
338
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 1.8%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
122
58.3%
183
42.7%
178
57.8%
152
52.4%
635
No 42.7%
93
40.4%
127
55.4%
231
41.1%
108
46.1%
559
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
7
Refused 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share