American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HH4_SEX

HOUSEHOLD LISTING: fourth household adult - gender
  1) Male
  5) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 23 54.8% 54.8% -.9
Female 19 45.2% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 65.2%
15
42.1%
8
54.8%
23
Female 34.8%
8
57.9%
11
45.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
19

42


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Male 52.2%
12
57.1%
4
50.0%
5
100.0%
2
54.8%
23
Female 47.8%
11
42.9%
3
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
45.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

42


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 66.7%
6
50.0%
5
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
60.7%
17
Female 33.3%
3
50.0%
5
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
39.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
9

28


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Male 66.7%
6
42.9%
6
70.0%
7
44.4%
4
54.8%
23
Female 33.3%
3
57.1%
8
30.0%
3
55.6%
5
45.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
9

42

Bookmark and Share