American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MEDAFFRD

In the past year did you (or anyone in your family living here) put off medical or dental treatment because you didn't have the money?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 397 32.8% 32.8% -1.43
No 814 67.2% 99.9% .7
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
164
36.1%
233
32.8%
397
No 70.8%
401
63.9%
413
67.2%
814
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
116
38.1%
121
30.4%
104
18.8%
56
32.8%
397
No 53.9%
137
61.9%
197
69.6%
238
81.2%
242
67.2%
814
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
98
24.7%
53
13.3%
4
40.5%
92
30.8%
247
No 70.3%
232
75.3%
162
86.7%
26
59.5%
135
69.2%
555
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
72
30.3%
95
34.5%
144
32.7%
86
32.8%
397
No 66.5%
145
69.7%
219
65.5%
273
67.3%
177
67.2%
814
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share