American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CREAFFRD

Now thinking about health care. Can you (and your family) afford to pay for the health care that you need?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 794 65.5% 65.5% -.72
No 414 34.2% 99.7% 1.36
Don't know 4 .3% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
374
65.0%
420
65.5%
794
No 33.7%
191
34.5%
223
34.2%
414
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
147
63.8%
203
64.3%
220
75.2%
224
65.5%
794
No 41.7%
106
35.5%
113
35.7%
122
24.5%
73
34.2%
414
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
229
76.7%
165
86.7%
26
55.9%
127
68.2%
547
No 30.3%
100
22.8%
49
13.3%
4
43.6%
99
31.4%
252
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
148
69.1%
217
60.9%
254
66.5%
175
65.5%
794
No 31.7%
69
30.3%
95
38.8%
162
33.5%
88
34.2%
414
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share