American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INSRANCE

Do you presently have any kind of health insurance?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1040 85.8% 85.8% -.41
No 171 14.1% 99.9% 2.44
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.3%
466
88.9%
574
85.8%
1040
No 17.5%
99
11.1%
72
14.1%
171
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
190
84.3%
268
88.3%
302
94.0%
280
85.8%
1040
No 24.8%
63
15.7%
50
11.7%
40
6.0%
18
14.1%
171
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
302
91.6%
197
100.0%
30
79.3%
180
88.4%
709
No 8.5%
28
8.4%
18
0.0%
0
20.7%
47
11.6%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
188
91.1%
286
81.8%
341
85.6%
225
85.8%
1040
No 13.8%
30
8.9%
28
18.0%
75
14.4%
38
14.1%
171
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share