American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BSHANGR1

Has George W. Bush -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel: ANGRY?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 676 55.8% 55.8% -.88
No 530 43.7% 99.5% 1.09
Don't know 3 .2% 99.8% 2.58
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
297
58.7%
379
55.8%
676
No 47.0%
266
40.9%
264
43.7%
530
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
172
55.0%
175
50.9%
174
52.0%
155
55.8%
676
No 32.3%
82
44.0%
140
48.5%
166
47.7%
142
43.7%
530
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
159
52.1%
112
90.0%
27
59.5%
135
54.0%
433
No 51.2%
169
47.9%
103
10.0%
3
39.2%
89
45.4%
364
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
138
55.4%
174
50.6%
211
58.2%
153
55.8%
676
No 36.7%
80
43.6%
137
48.9%
204
41.4%
109
43.7%
530
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share