American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BSHANGR2

[IF YES TO PREVIOUS QUESTION-GEORGE BUSH ANGRY] How often would you say you've felt angry at George W. Bush-- VERY OFTEN, FAIRLY OFTEN, OCCASIONALLY, or RARELY?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 211 31.2% 31.2% -1.21
Fairly often 171 25.3% 56.5% -.24
Occasionally 209 30.9% 87.4% .73
Rarely 85 12.6% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 31.3%
93
31.1%
118
31.2%
211
Fairly often 22.9%
68
27.2%
103
25.3%
171
Occasionally 30.3%
90
31.4%
119
30.9%
209
Rarely 15.5%
46
10.3%
39
12.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
379

676


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very often 29.7%
51
28.0%
49
31.0%
54
36.8%
57
31.2%
211
Fairly often 29.1%
50
22.9%
40
25.3%
44
23.9%
37
25.3%
171
Occasionally 30.8%
53
33.1%
58
30.5%
53
29.0%
45
30.9%
209
Rarely 10.5%
18
16.0%
28
13.2%
23
10.3%
16
12.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
175
100.0%
174
100.0%
155

676


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very often 24.5%
39
24.1%
27
40.7%
11
36.3%
49
29.1%
126
Fairly often 26.4%
42
26.8%
30
25.9%
7
22.2%
30
25.2%
109
Occasionally 30.2%
48
40.2%
45
18.5%
5
31.1%
42
32.3%
140
Rarely 18.9%
30
8.9%
10
14.8%
4
10.4%
14
13.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
112
100.0%
27
100.0%
135

433


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very often 31.9%
44
27.6%
48
31.8%
67
34.0%
52
31.2%
211
Fairly often 21.7%
30
27.6%
48
22.7%
48
29.4%
45
25.3%
171
Occasionally 32.6%
45
29.9%
52
33.2%
70
27.5%
42
30.9%
209
Rarely 13.8%
19
14.9%
26
12.3%
26
9.2%
14
12.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
174
100.0%
211
100.0%
153

676

Bookmark and Share