American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHHPE1

Has George W. Bush -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel: HOPEFUL?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 667 55% 55% -.9
No 537 44.3% 99.3% 1.07
Don't know 5 .4% 99.8% 2.55
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
314
54.6%
353
55.0%
667
No 43.6%
247
44.9%
290
44.3%
537
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
119
57.9%
184
59.1%
202
54.4%
162
55.0%
667
No 52.4%
133
41.2%
131
40.9%
140
44.6%
133
44.3%
537
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
5
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
208
60.9%
131
43.3%
13
46.3%
105
57.0%
457
No 36.1%
119
38.6%
83
56.7%
17
52.9%
120
42.3%
339
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
115
57.6%
181
56.8%
237
51.0%
134
55.0%
667
No 47.2%
103
41.4%
130
42.7%
178
47.9%
126
44.3%
537
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share