American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHHPE2

[IF YES TO PREVIOUS QUESTION-GEORGE W. BUSH HOPEFUL] How often would you say you've felt hopeful because of George W. Bush -- VERY OFTEN, FAIRLY OFTEN, OCCASIONALLY, or RARELY?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 126 18.9% 18.9% -1.53
Fairly often 195 29.2% 48.1% -.48
Occasionally 265 39.7% 87.9% .57
Rarely 80 12% 99.9% 1.62
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 20.1%
63
17.8%
63
18.9%
126
Fairly often 29.6%
93
28.9%
102
29.2%
195
Occasionally 37.3%
117
41.9%
148
39.7%
265
Rarely 12.7%
40
11.3%
40
12.0%
80
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
353

667


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very often 12.6%
15
17.9%
33
18.8%
38
24.7%
40
18.9%
126
Fairly often 28.6%
34
26.1%
48
28.7%
58
34.0%
55
29.2%
195
Occasionally 38.7%
46
42.9%
79
40.6%
82
35.8%
58
39.7%
265
Rarely 20.2%
24
13.0%
24
11.9%
24
4.9%
8
12.0%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
184
100.0%
202
100.0%
162

667


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very often 24.5%
51
15.3%
20
7.7%
1
18.1%
19
19.9%
91
Fairly often 35.6%
74
29.0%
38
15.4%
2
23.8%
25
30.4%
139
Occasionally 33.7%
70
48.1%
63
61.5%
8
41.0%
43
40.3%
184
Rarely 6.3%
13
7.6%
10
15.4%
2
16.2%
17
9.2%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
131
100.0%
13
100.0%
105

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very often 13.0%
15
12.7%
23
26.2%
62
19.4%
26
18.9%
126
Fairly often 35.7%
41
28.2%
51
30.0%
71
23.9%
32
29.2%
195
Occasionally 33.9%
39
49.7%
90
33.3%
79
42.5%
57
39.7%
265
Rarely 17.4%
20
8.8%
16
10.5%
25
14.2%
19
12.0%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
181
100.0%
237
100.0%
134

667

Bookmark and Share