American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHAFR1

Has George W. Bush -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel: AFRAID?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 529 43.6% 43.6% -1.13
No 677 55.9% 99.5% .86
Don't know 4 .3% 99.8% 2.35
Refused 2 .2% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.6%
213
48.9%
316
43.6%
529
No 61.8%
350
50.6%
327
55.9%
677
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
139
45.3%
144
40.6%
139
35.9%
107
43.6%
529
No 44.9%
114
54.1%
172
59.1%
202
63.4%
189
55.9%
677
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
121
43.7%
94
70.0%
21
50.2%
114
43.6%
350
No 62.7%
207
55.8%
120
30.0%
9
48.9%
111
55.7%
447
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
115
43.9%
138
38.6%
161
43.7%
115
43.6%
529
No 46.8%
102
55.4%
174
60.9%
254
55.9%
147
55.9%
677
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share