American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHAFR2

[IF YES TO PREVIOUS QUESTION-GEORGE W. BUSH AFRAID] How often would you say you've felt afraid because of George W. Bush -- VERY OFTEN, FAIRLY OFTEN, OCCASIONALLY, or RARELY?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 115 21.7% 21.7% -1.42
Fairly often 147 27.8% 49.5% -.42
Occasionally 204 38.6% 88.1% .59
Rarely 62 11.7% 99.8% 1.59
Refused 1 .2% 100% 6.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 21.1%
45
22.2%
70
21.7%
115
Fairly often 28.6%
61
27.2%
86
27.8%
147
Occasionally 40.4%
86
37.3%
118
38.6%
204
Rarely 9.9%
21
13.0%
41
11.7%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
316

529


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very often 18.7%
26
20.1%
29
18.0%
25
32.7%
35
21.7%
115
Fairly often 28.8%
40
27.1%
39
30.2%
42
24.3%
26
27.8%
147
Occasionally 37.4%
52
43.1%
62
39.6%
55
32.7%
35
38.6%
204
Rarely 15.1%
21
9.7%
14
12.2%
17
9.3%
10
11.7%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
107

529


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very often 22.3%
27
19.1%
18
23.8%
5
24.6%
28
22.3%
78
Fairly often 26.4%
32
20.2%
19
42.9%
9
27.2%
31
26.0%
91
Occasionally 39.7%
48
45.7%
43
33.3%
7
35.1%
40
39.4%
138
Rarely 10.7%
13
14.9%
14
0.0%
0
13.2%
15
12.0%
42
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
94
100.0%
21
100.0%
114

350


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very often 23.5%
27
16.7%
23
25.5%
41
20.9%
24
21.7%
115
Fairly often 21.7%
25
34.8%
48
25.5%
41
28.7%
33
27.8%
147
Occasionally 44.3%
51
34.8%
48
34.8%
56
42.6%
49
38.6%
204
Rarely 10.4%
12
13.8%
19
13.7%
22
7.8%
9
11.7%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
138
100.0%
161
100.0%
115

529

Bookmark and Share