American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHPRD1

Has George W. Bush -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel: PROUD?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 736 60.7% 60.7% -.8
No 468 38.6% 99.3% 1.2
Don't know 5 .4% 99.8% 2.7
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
358
58.5%
378
60.7%
736
No 36.0%
204
40.9%
264
38.6%
468
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
141
61.0%
194
65.2%
223
59.7%
178
60.7%
736
No 44.1%
112
38.4%
122
34.5%
118
38.9%
116
38.6%
468
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
5
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
233
66.0%
142
50.0%
15
50.2%
114
62.8%
504
No 28.5%
94
33.5%
72
50.0%
15
48.5%
110
36.3%
291
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
5
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
127
64.0%
201
61.9%
258
57.0%
150
60.7%
736
No 41.7%
91
35.0%
110
37.6%
157
41.8%
110
38.6%
468
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share