American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHPRD2

[IF YES TO PREVIOUS QUESTION-GEORGE W. BUSH PROUD] How often would you say you've felt proud because of George W. Bush -- VERY OFTEN, FAIRLY OFTEN, OCCASIONALLY, or RARELY?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 174 23.6% 23.6% -1.38
Fairly often 196 26.6% 50.3% -.41
Occasionally 253 34.4% 84.6% .56
Rarely 112 15.2% 99.9% 1.53
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 21.8%
78
25.4%
96
23.6%
174
Fairly often 27.4%
98
25.9%
98
26.6%
196
Occasionally 34.4%
123
34.4%
130
34.4%
253
Rarely 16.2%
58
14.3%
54
15.2%
112
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
378

736


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very often 17.0%
24
19.6%
38
24.7%
55
32.0%
57
23.6%
174
Fairly often 24.1%
34
29.9%
58
26.0%
58
25.8%
46
26.6%
196
Occasionally 29.1%
41
35.6%
69
39.9%
89
30.3%
54
34.4%
253
Rarely 29.8%
42
14.9%
29
9.4%
21
11.2%
20
15.2%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
194
100.0%
223
100.0%
178

736


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very often 31.8%
74
21.8%
31
6.7%
1
19.3%
22
25.4%
128
Fairly often 29.2%
68
23.2%
33
26.7%
4
28.1%
32
27.2%
137
Occasionally 29.2%
68
43.0%
61
40.0%
6
28.9%
33
33.3%
168
Rarely 9.9%
23
12.0%
17
26.7%
4
22.8%
26
13.9%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
142
100.0%
15
100.0%
114

504


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very often 20.5%
26
19.9%
40
31.8%
82
17.3%
26
23.6%
174
Fairly often 25.2%
32
24.4%
49
28.7%
74
27.3%
41
26.6%
196
Occasionally 33.1%
42
42.3%
85
26.4%
68
38.7%
58
34.4%
253
Rarely 21.3%
27
12.9%
26
13.2%
34
16.7%
25
15.2%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
201
100.0%
258
100.0%
150

736

Bookmark and Share