American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYANG1

Has John Kerry -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel: ANGRY
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 376 31% 31% -1.47
No 823 67.9% 98.9% .63
Don't know 10 .8% 99.8% 2.21
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
196
27.9%
180
31.0%
376
No 64.8%
367
70.6%
456
67.9%
823
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.2%
8
0.8%
10
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
69
25.8%
82
33.0%
113
37.6%
112
31.0%
376
No 72.4%
184
73.3%
233
66.1%
226
60.4%
180
67.9%
823
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
1.3%
4
0.8%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
119
35.8%
77
36.7%
11
22.9%
52
32.3%
259
No 63.0%
208
63.3%
136
60.0%
18
74.9%
170
66.3%
532
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
3.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
8
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
71
30.3%
95
31.7%
132
29.7%
78
31.0%
376
No 66.1%
144
67.8%
213
67.9%
283
69.6%
183
67.9%
823
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share