American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYANG2

[IF YES TO PREVIOUS QUESTION-JOHN KERRY ANGRY] How often would you say you've felt angry because of John Kerry -- VERY OFTEN, FAIRLY OFTEN, OCCASIONALLY, or RARELY?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 81 21.5% 21.5% -1.43
Fairly often 89 23.7% 45.2% -.48
Occasionally 145 38.6% 83.8% .47
Rarely 60 16% 99.7% 1.41
Refused 1 .3% 100% 6.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 23.5%
46
19.4%
35
21.5%
81
Fairly often 25.5%
50
21.7%
39
23.7%
89
Occasionally 34.7%
68
42.8%
77
38.6%
145
Rarely 15.8%
31
16.1%
29
16.0%
60
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
180

376


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very often 13.0%
9
15.9%
13
26.5%
30
25.9%
29
21.5%
81
Fairly often 21.7%
15
28.0%
23
24.8%
28
20.5%
23
23.7%
89
Occasionally 39.1%
27
42.7%
35
37.2%
42
36.6%
41
38.6%
145
Rarely 26.1%
18
13.4%
11
11.5%
13
16.1%
18
16.0%
60
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
112

376


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very often 26.1%
31
15.6%
12
27.3%
3
17.3%
9
21.2%
55
Fairly often 28.6%
34
28.6%
22
18.2%
2
23.1%
12
27.0%
70
Occasionally 31.1%
37
37.7%
29
36.4%
4
38.5%
20
34.7%
90
Rarely 14.3%
17
16.9%
13
18.2%
2
21.2%
11
16.6%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
77
100.0%
11
100.0%
52

259


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very often 18.3%
13
16.8%
16
27.3%
36
20.5%
16
21.5%
81
Fairly often 16.9%
12
29.5%
28
25.0%
33
20.5%
16
23.7%
89
Occasionally 49.3%
35
36.8%
35
32.6%
43
41.0%
32
38.6%
145
Rarely 15.5%
11
15.8%
15
15.2%
20
17.9%
14
16.0%
60
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
95
100.0%
132
100.0%
78

376

Bookmark and Share