American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYHOP1

Has John Kerry -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel: HOPEFUL
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 553 45.6% 45.6% -1.07
No 637 52.6% 98.2% .85
Don't know 18 1.5% 99.7% 2.28
Refused 4 .3% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
240
48.5%
313
45.6%
553
No 56.0%
317
49.5%
320
52.6%
637
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.7%
11
1.5%
18
Refused 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
137
43.1%
137
40.9%
140
46.6%
139
45.6%
553
No 45.3%
115
55.7%
177
57.3%
196
50.0%
149
52.6%
637
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
1.8%
6
2.7%
8
1.5%
18
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
123
44.7%
96
70.0%
21
50.7%
115
44.3%
355
No 60.9%
201
54.0%
116
26.7%
8
45.4%
103
53.4%
428
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.4%
3
3.3%
1
3.1%
7
2.0%
16
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
109
44.9%
141
43.6%
182
46.0%
121
45.6%
553
No 47.7%
104
53.5%
168
54.4%
227
52.5%
138
52.6%
637
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.0%
3
1.9%
8
0.8%
2
1.5%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share