American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYHOP2

[IF YES TO PREVIOUS QUESTION-JOHN KERRY HOPEFUL] How often would you say you've felt hopeful because of John Kerry -- VERY OFTEN, FAIRLY OFTEN, OCCASIONALLY, or RARELY?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 113 20.4% 20.4% -1.43
Fairly often 154 27.8% 48.3% -.42
Occasionally 246 44.5% 92.8% .6
Rarely 37 6.7% 99.5% 1.62
Don't know 2 .4% 99.8% 5.68
Refused 1 .2% 100% 6.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 20.4%
49
20.4%
64
20.4%
113
Fairly often 26.7%
64
28.8%
90
27.8%
154
Occasionally 45.0%
108
44.1%
138
44.5%
246
Rarely 7.5%
18
6.1%
19
6.7%
37
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
313

553


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very often 15.3%
21
18.2%
25
22.1%
31
25.9%
36
20.4%
113
Fairly often 26.3%
36
27.0%
37
29.3%
41
28.8%
40
27.8%
154
Occasionally 46.0%
63
47.4%
65
43.6%
61
41.0%
57
44.5%
246
Rarely 12.4%
17
7.3%
10
5.0%
7
2.2%
3
6.7%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
137
100.0%
140
100.0%
139

553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very often 22.8%
28
13.5%
13
9.5%
2
28.7%
33
21.4%
76
Fairly often 21.1%
26
30.2%
29
42.9%
9
30.4%
35
27.9%
99
Occasionally 48.8%
60
49.0%
47
47.6%
10
29.6%
34
42.5%
151
Rarely 6.5%
8
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
10.4%
12
7.3%
26
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
96
100.0%
21
100.0%
115

355


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very often 18.3%
20
22.0%
31
23.1%
42
16.5%
20
20.4%
113
Fairly often 27.5%
30
26.2%
37
25.3%
46
33.9%
41
27.8%
154
Occasionally 45.9%
50
44.7%
63
43.4%
79
44.6%
54
44.5%
246
Rarely 8.3%
9
6.4%
9
7.7%
14
4.1%
5
6.7%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
141
100.0%
182
100.0%
121

553

Bookmark and Share