American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYAFR1

Has John Kerry -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel: AFRAID
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 273 22.5% 22.5% -1.81
No 923 76.2% 98.7% .49
Don't know 12 1% 99.7% 2.22
Refused 4 .3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
127
22.6%
146
22.5%
273
No 76.7%
434
75.7%
489
76.2%
923
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.2%
8
1.0%
12
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
46
19.5%
62
25.1%
86
26.5%
79
22.5%
273
No 81.1%
206
79.9%
254
73.4%
251
71.1%
212
76.2%
923
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.5%
5
1.3%
4
1.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
94
22.8%
49
26.7%
8
19.4%
44
24.3%
195
No 70.6%
233
75.3%
162
70.0%
21
78.9%
179
74.2%
595
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.9%
4
3.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
9
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
44
22.0%
69
23.7%
99
23.2%
61
22.5%
273
No 78.0%
170
76.1%
239
75.1%
313
76.4%
201
76.2%
923
Don't know 1.8%
4
1.0%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share