American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYAFR2

[IF YES TO PREVIOUS QUESTION-JOHN KERRY AFRAID] How often would you say you've felt afraid because of John Kerry -- VERY OFTEN, FAIRLY OFTEN, OCCASIONALLY, or RARELY?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 69 25.3% 25.3% -1.35
Fairly often 54 19.8% 45.1% -.44
Occasionally 103 37.7% 82.8% .47
Rarely 46 16.8% 99.6% 1.38
Don't know 1 .4% 100% 5.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 25.2%
32
25.3%
37
25.3%
69
Fairly often 21.3%
27
18.5%
27
19.8%
54
Occasionally 37.0%
47
38.4%
56
37.7%
103
Rarely 15.7%
20
17.8%
26
16.8%
46
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
146

273


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very often 19.6%
9
22.6%
14
26.7%
23
29.1%
23
25.3%
69
Fairly often 17.4%
8
21.0%
13
10.5%
9
30.4%
24
19.8%
54
Occasionally 41.3%
19
38.7%
24
39.5%
34
32.9%
26
37.7%
103
Rarely 21.7%
10
17.7%
11
23.3%
20
6.3%
5
16.8%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
62
100.0%
86
100.0%
79

273


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very often 27.7%
26
16.3%
8
25.0%
2
27.3%
12
24.6%
48
Fairly often 20.2%
19
22.4%
11
25.0%
2
15.9%
7
20.0%
39
Occasionally 37.2%
35
38.8%
19
37.5%
3
40.9%
18
38.5%
75
Rarely 13.8%
13
22.4%
11
12.5%
1
15.9%
7
16.4%
32
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
44

195


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very often 15.9%
7
18.8%
13
34.3%
34
24.6%
15
25.3%
69
Fairly often 25.0%
11
15.9%
11
17.2%
17
24.6%
15
19.8%
54
Occasionally 43.2%
19
50.7%
35
33.3%
33
26.2%
16
37.7%
103
Rarely 15.9%
7
14.5%
10
15.2%
15
23.0%
14
16.8%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
69
100.0%
99
100.0%
61

273

Bookmark and Share