American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYPRD1

Has John Kerry -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel: PROUD
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 411 33.9% 33.9% -1.36
No 776 64% 97.9% .65
Don't know 22 1.8% 99.8% 2.16
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
192
33.9%
219
33.9%
411
No 64.7%
366
63.5%
410
64.0%
776
Don't know 1.2%
7
2.3%
15
1.8%
22
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
81
29.2%
93
35.7%
122
38.6%
115
33.9%
411
No 67.7%
172
68.6%
218
63.7%
218
56.4%
168
64.0%
776
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.9%
6
0.6%
2
4.4%
13
1.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
104
34.4%
74
53.3%
16
34.8%
79
34.0%
273
No 65.8%
217
63.7%
137
43.3%
13
61.7%
140
63.2%
507
Don't know 2.4%
8
1.9%
4
3.3%
1
2.6%
6
2.4%
19
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
71
32.8%
103
35.7%
149
33.5%
88
33.9%
411
No 64.2%
140
65.0%
204
62.8%
262
64.6%
170
64.0%
776
Don't know 3.2%
7
1.6%
5
1.4%
6
1.5%
4
1.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share