American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYPRD2

[IF YES TO PREVIOUS QUESTION-JOHN KERRY PROUD] How often would you say you've felt proud because of John Kerry -- VERY OFTEN, FAIRLY OFTEN, OCCASIONALLY, or RARELY?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 68 16.5% 16.5% -1.63
Fairly often 110 26.8% 43.3% -.56
Occasionally 188 45.7% 89.1% .51
Rarely 44 10.7% 99.8% 1.59
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 5.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 13.5%
26
19.2%
42
16.5%
68
Fairly often 25.0%
48
28.3%
62
26.8%
110
Occasionally 49.0%
94
42.9%
94
45.7%
188
Rarely 12.0%
23
9.6%
21
10.7%
44
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
219

411


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very often 17.3%
14
15.1%
14
13.1%
16
20.9%
24
16.5%
68
Fairly often 29.6%
24
29.0%
27
26.2%
32
23.5%
27
26.8%
110
Occasionally 43.2%
35
43.0%
40
47.5%
58
47.8%
55
45.7%
188
Rarely 9.9%
8
12.9%
12
13.1%
16
7.0%
8
10.7%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
93
100.0%
122
100.0%
115

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very often 20.2%
21
14.9%
11
6.3%
1
21.5%
17
18.3%
50
Fairly often 18.3%
19
32.4%
24
31.3%
5
32.9%
26
27.1%
74
Occasionally 49.0%
51
41.9%
31
62.5%
10
39.2%
31
45.1%
123
Rarely 12.5%
13
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
9.2%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
74
100.0%
16
100.0%
79

273


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very often 12.7%
9
13.6%
14
18.1%
27
20.5%
18
16.5%
68
Fairly often 32.4%
23
25.2%
26
24.2%
36
28.4%
25
26.8%
110
Occasionally 45.1%
32
49.5%
51
47.0%
70
39.8%
35
45.7%
188
Rarely 9.9%
7
10.7%
11
10.7%
16
11.4%
10
10.7%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
103
100.0%
149
100.0%
88

411

Bookmark and Share