American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HH5_SEX

HOUSEHOLD LISTING: fifth household adult - gender
  1) Male
  5) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 4 44.4% 44.4% -1.05
Female 5 55.6% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 40.0%
2
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
Female 60.0%
3
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4

9


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Male 57.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
Female 42.9%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
37.5%
3
Female 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

8


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Male 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
Female 25.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

9

Bookmark and Share