American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LIBCON2

IF RESPONDENT LIB-CON SCALE SELF-PLACEMENT IS MODERATE or HAVEN'T THOUGHT/DK IN PREVIOUS QUESTION: If you had to choose, would you consider yourself a LIBERAL or a CONSERVATIVE?
  1) Liberal
  3) Conservative
  5) Moderate
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 184 31.3% 31.3% -1.05
Conservative 258 43.9% 75.2% -.07
Moderate 91 15.5% 90.6% .9
Don't know 55 9.4% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 32.9%
84
30.0%
100
31.3%
184
Conservative 42.4%
108
45.0%
150
43.9%
258
Moderate 15.3%
39
15.6%
52
15.5%
91
Don't know 9.4%
24
9.3%
31
9.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
333

588


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Liberal 35.6%
47
35.2%
57
31.5%
45
23.2%
35
31.3%
184
Conservative 38.6%
51
44.4%
72
43.4%
62
48.3%
73
43.9%
258
Moderate 15.9%
21
14.8%
24
16.8%
24
14.6%
22
15.5%
91
Don't know 9.8%
13
5.6%
9
8.4%
12
13.9%
21
9.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
162
100.0%
143
100.0%
151

588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Liberal 23.4%
33
34.9%
37
42.9%
3
32.8%
41
30.1%
114
Conservative 51.8%
73
44.3%
47
28.6%
2
41.6%
52
45.9%
174
Moderate 14.9%
21
13.2%
14
28.6%
2
16.8%
21
15.3%
58
Don't know 9.9%
14
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
8.8%
11
8.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
106
100.0%
7
100.0%
125

379


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Liberal 37.8%
37
32.4%
56
25.5%
55
35.6%
36
31.3%
184
Conservative 35.7%
35
43.9%
76
46.8%
101
45.5%
46
43.9%
258
Moderate 20.4%
20
15.0%
26
14.8%
32
12.9%
13
15.5%
91
Don't know 6.1%
6
8.7%
15
13.0%
28
5.9%
6
9.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
173
100.0%
216
100.0%
101

588

Bookmark and Share