American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LIBCNSUM

SUMMARY - LIBERAL-CONSERVATIVE SCALE SELF-PLACEMENT
  1) Liberal
  3) Moderate
  5) Conservative
  7) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 425 35.1% 35.1% -1.24
Moderate 91 7.5% 42.6% -.28
Conservative 640 52.8% 95.4% .68
Refused 1 .1% 95.5% 1.64
Don't know 55 4.5% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 33.2%
188
36.7%
237
35.1%
425
Moderate 6.9%
39
8.0%
52
7.5%
91
Conservative 55.7%
315
50.3%
325
52.8%
640
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 4.2%
24
4.8%
31
4.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Liberal 46.9%
119
35.5%
113
33.6%
115
26.2%
78
35.1%
425
Moderate 8.3%
21
7.5%
24
7.0%
24
7.4%
22
7.5%
91
Conservative 39.8%
101
54.1%
172
55.8%
191
59.1%
176
52.8%
640
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 5.1%
13
2.8%
9
3.5%
12
7.0%
21
4.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Liberal 22.1%
73
36.7%
79
60.0%
18
35.2%
80
31.2%
250
Moderate 6.4%
21
6.5%
14
6.7%
2
9.3%
21
7.2%
58
Conservative 67.0%
221
53.0%
114
33.3%
10
50.7%
115
57.4%
460
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 4.2%
14
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
4.8%
11
4.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Liberal 44.5%
97
31.8%
100
28.3%
118
41.8%
110
35.1%
425
Moderate 9.2%
20
8.3%
26
7.7%
32
4.9%
13
7.5%
91
Conservative 43.6%
95
55.1%
173
57.1%
238
51.0%
134
52.8%
640
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.8%
6
4.8%
15
6.7%
28
2.3%
6
4.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share